Saturday, June 27, 2009


Some errands on hand had been settled. To the temple, the deedpoll. Then it was beer, chicken wings and pizza at No.5 Emerald Hill. Bak ku teh at haverlock road and random roaming around. I thought I couldn't make it home but the entertaining phonecall that came in lighten the whole spirit again. I managed to drive home safely, eventually. *cheeky wink* =p

Heard so much rumours and things about certain people. It can be disturbing, at times. You know, it like some people, some images, you know they gonna haunt you forever. Even if that is so, I somehow sense the good things are coming my way! =)

Called up for Sydney tonight. Till then! Love.

Friday, June 26, 2009

kind of pop is dead

Michael Jackson, 'King of Pop,' dead at 50. This is shocking. What will be the next shocking news tomorrow?

~~Before you JUDGE me, try hard to LOVE me. Look within your heart, then ask: " Have you seen my childhood ? " -- MJ --


The nails treat was good and I super love them now. Clean, neat, demure and pretty! Haha... Then it was Japanese class, this time round with Cecillia. Lesson was fun, as usual and I can't wait for the next class. :) One thing I like about the school is I am able to go for makeup class whenever I can't make it for the lesson. The flexibilty totally suits my job nature. This is love. Ha. :p

Then it was dinner and ktv with friends, colleagues and some random crew whom I didn't know. The best part was this was the first time I went to ktv and I never sang, My throat kind of gave way and my nose kept running.

I keep sneezing, did you just miss me? :p

Thursday, June 25, 2009


Check out...

The nails colours are making me going gaga....making me smile like a little girl. *hehe*

Despite breathing through one side of my nose, and utterly painful throat, I have decided to head down to Iputa Nails to give my nails a good retreat.

Life is love. :)

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

I am having blocked nose and feverish body now. Maybe I am just too tired. Don't even dare to see a doctor. I scare he will quarantine me! Lol...

Almost lost in sleep.


Some guys are plain assholes. Jerks to the maximum.


the hairdo.

Do you know what is the thing I dreaded the most when I am preparing for work? The hairdo. Makeup is never a problem to me. It's like a natural instinct to me. But the hair, can be my utmost enemy. I was struggling for an hour with the hair just a minute ago. When the bun couldn't go up, I tried the twist. When the twist just couldn't look perfect, I would try the bun again, And when both just couldn't work, I wish I have short hair. And the cycle just went on and on.

And oh the phone just rang. I am almost there. Phew.

The twist is the winner today.


Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Running nose and phlegmish throat in a country with temperature of 40-odd degrees doesn't sound very right.


Monday, June 22, 2009

belle in abu dhabi

The attention from passengers and fellow crews, is more than overwhelming. I am flattered, indeed. =) The makan, the drinking session, the shopping.

Mr Ang just commented something about me over msn earlier on. "yolene, i think you like to lead guys on. really. i treat you as a friend then i tell you. you always give wrong signals to guys and once they get interested, you just go missing,"

I didn't know I give people such impression, when I am just trying to be friendly and nice to all my friends. Oh well...something to think about...good night LOVES. :)

Saturday, June 20, 2009

刘力扬 - 寂寞光年

Great song! :)

刘力扬 - 寂寞光年

一转眼 眉头聚满乌云

Friday, June 19, 2009

the MRT day...

Dragged myself out of the bed at 7 in the morning, trying to keep my eyes open while brushing my teeth, put on a random dress, with minimal makeup, I left the house and headed towards the MRT station. It wasn't motivating at all, the thought of walking all the way to the station, digging out my ez-link card that was stowed in some desserted place in my room, and squeezing myself with the crowd in the train just added a big sigh to my morning. If not only for the expensive carpark fees and erp, I would have drove. More than happy to drive.

Anyway, I was at Peninsular Plaza today for some Korean self-directed courase. It was useful but I think at the end of the day, I still suck at it. Haha...

Haven't been feeling exactly very well. I thought I was feeling feverish. This word can be very sensitive now, especially with the up and rising H1N1 cases. I hope I will be strong. Heading to Abu Dhabi tomorrow, with batchgirl. Let's just pray the weather doesn't kill me.... =p


Tuesday, June 16, 2009


Off to Sydney later. The usual destination I have to go. *keke*
Anyway, I was packing some of my stuffs just now, then an envelope dropped onto the floor from one of the shelves. and one quarter of the content spilled out of the envelope.
A photograph printout taken from the Taipei 101 tower.
I almost forgotten that it even exists. Haha...
Suddenly, I remember 那个时候的温柔.

I put the envelope away, in one neat corner of the shelves, and still all ready to smile, right ahead of me. =)


I open my fridge and it stinks! The smell of durians floods the entire fridge. Not that I don't eat durians. Not that I hate them. I am just not a fan of durians. And the smell of them gonna stay for the next few days even after they are being finished up. Thank you "Uncle Peh". =p



Monday, June 15, 2009


It's a small scale wedding event. But it was lovely. Very beautiful. :)

Hera was pretty and slim, (every bride seems to lose weight before the wedding..haha..), Patrick is jovial and lively, (he was the one who entertained the crowds of families, friends and colleagues...)

Bumped into many friends and colleagues here and there at the wedding. And I dream the day I am walking down the aisle....*laugh*

He said...."I'm lucky. I'm in love with my best friend."



Sunday, June 14, 2009

the wedded bliss

Going to missy hera's wedding later. Crown Plaza Hotel at Terminal 3. *roll eyes* Ha. I heard the ballroom is nice though. =p Bound to see many crew and familiar faces there. Moreover, her other half is also a crew.

Sometimes I feel my bedroom is more like a hotel to me. 3/4 of the time I am always away. Okay.. I am just being random here, while removing my red nails. Hehe... Freaking thinking of what to wear later. Maybe I will head down to the salon for a good hair fix.

Kind of looking forward to Monday which is tomorrow. No special occasion. Just have some errands to run, beauty to be fixed, needs and wants to be bought. Haha...


Friday, June 12, 2009

so dead

I am so dead now. It was champagne and wine session in one of the girls' room.
Till breakfast later.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

the yellow happiness

I am definitely not a Coca-Cola collector. But I saw this yellow bottle yesterday at London Selfridges and I think yellow is chic. Limited edition bottle from Coca-Cola. Check out the wordings behind the bottle. "open happiness".
I love it. :)
Cmon lift me up (its a brand new day)
Open up a lil happiness today
So I can be someone new
Out for some decent shopping. Hehe...

beer and fish & chips

The beer and fish & chips are being overly stuffed in my stomach. And here am I, back in my room, eating my chocolate dessert from M&S, in search for comfort food before I sleep.

Ultra full, ultra tired.

DND mode...nighty sweethearts. :)

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

beautiful London

I think... London is beautiful, :), despite the umpteen times I have came here.

Out for lunch and enjoying the rest of the day.

And just a penny of thought, until today, then I truly realise, many things don't wait for you. Peope too. They don't wait for you. When you think you have all the time in the world to make a person or an opportunity to wait for you, you are so wrong. Very often we think very highly of ourselves, and we miss out so many things in life.

Suddenly I feel a little scared.A little scared that I may lose things or people which or whom I thought I will have them one day.

Oh everyone, still. =)

Tuesday, June 09, 2009


Just came back from Teochew Porridge supper with Alexis. Had a great time recalling some eventful flights, sharing about our lives lately. It's kind of amazing how the ex-girlfriends still stay in touch when the ex-boyfriends are already history in both of our lives.

And I just came back to Singapore a few hours ago from Auckland. It was mind exhausting and physically tiring. Especially when there are only one GS and he can't work JCL, and I was the J2 on a 300ER plane on the way up to Auckland though I wasn't the most senior. But, we all had our fair share of work la huh? It always feels nevertheless good to be back, home. :)

I am off to London again tomorrow's night. Everybody says I am superwoman. Haha... Oh well... I hope London is doing good now. Batchgirl just smsed me said she got isolated in London because she showed signs of H1N1. Let's hope she will be okay and all of us will be okay.


Friday, June 05, 2009

off to AKL

Off to Auckland later. Haven't been there for almost 2 years. It's time to re-visit the island again. =)

Did the air smell fresher today? Haha...

Love peeps.


Beer and buddies. That's what I needed for the night.
Wayne just said..."yolene have already wasted one much more time you wanna waste?"
Did I?

Thursday, June 04, 2009


Sometimes, I really want to be alone.

But there are also times when I am really scared to be alone.

Evie shared with me last night. She said alone and loneliness are different. There are times when we want to be alone, all by ourselves, to think, to do things and not being disturbed. But loneliness is scary, VERY scary.

I share the same sentiment with her.

You can be surrounded by friends and loved ones, but you still feel very alone.

This kind of emptiness just takes me away.



Back from Melbby. Met up with a friend for lunch and coffee and groceries shopping. Tummy lied flat on bed, legs kicking behind me, sinfully indulging in krispy cremes while reading my book in the comfort of my hotel room.

Met the new ward leader on flight. It was quite a sight. She wanted me to stand out, and stop being so comfortable blending in the crowd, if I ever want to get a promotion. In my mind, I was like...huh? Promotion. 3yrs plus with the company and I think it's still a long way to go. Toward the end, she added, "if you are good, you can actually get promoted within 4yrs plus of flying you know? so do something. be different. make yourself significant. "

I am like "hahahaha X 100."

Green isnt' that appealing to me, yet.

Monday, June 01, 2009

dinner, drinks, beers, party, ktvING, ice cream, bangkok.
and i am off to melbourne later!
love :)