Thursday, June 30, 2005

Superstar's Day

I saw 4 Superstar's contestants in town today. I was telling my friend, "hey, how come i see so many Superstar's people today huh?" The fact is that I bumped into 2 of the Superstar's at Topshop. Then, there was this guy who approached me, claiming that he works in Mediacorp & he is in charged of the Superstar thingy. (he was at there to help the superstars to choose their outfits.) He commented that I don't look singaporean or rather I look japanese or korean & asked if I was interested to do commercials or advertisements. Ok. He didn't look like he was lying. Ha. But still you never know. Gee. Anyway, he has got my number. Let's see how things go. =p

I was so disappointed at this week's Superstar's result. I like William & Wendy but they are out. Wendy I can still understand cos her singing wasn't really very fantastic. But William is good in my opinion. I don't think Sebestian is good & he is in. Must be those xiao mei mei who have voted for him. Lol. Hagen is another one. Look like Jerry Yan to me. So sissy & gayish. (oh ya, he was one of the superstars whom I saw just now.) I don't like Lijun, the malay looking girl too. Look so arrogant to me. Hmmm. Why am I complaining? =p

You see in the music industry or rather the entertainment industry, popularity outshines the talents. Even you have the talents but if you are not popular, I'm sorry, you are out. How realistic. *roll my eyes*

Wednesday, June 29, 2005

How you get undressed reveals your personality.

1) If you throw your clothes all over the place, you are a friendly, life-of-the-party type. You are free with your thoughts and opinions, not caring much about what others think of you. Your parents might think your room looks like a cyclone hit it? but it actually represents your happy, individualistic nature!

2) If you remove each piece of clothing and put it away carefully, you are a serious person who likes her life to be very calm. You are comfortable with routine, and you believe that the best way to deal with life's problems is to prevent them in the first place. You are a perfectionist. By nature you are quite shy. You are observant and you know more about some people than they think, just because you've watched them. You are dependable and sometimes intense. You think carefully before making decisions. You go about your tasks methodically, with concentration. You know how to pay attention.

3) If you take off the shirt, and ten minutes later get around to the pants, you are an extremely self-confident person. You are naturally bright and intellectual. You are also a deep thinker who loves to ask questions and ponder the meaning of things. You hate being rushed and you do not like to be hassled. Usually you like a lot of free time for yourself.

4) If you get out of your clothes as quickly as possible, you are concerned about others and what they expect from you, but you're worried about your own needs. You are family-oriented, and stay extremely busy. You often feel stressed, but most of those heavy expectations come from your own head! Give yourself a break; you don't have to be perfect.

5) If you take off your rings, earrings, necklace, watch, etcetera before anything else, you are a warm and sensitive person. You are considerate and thoughtful, and you give good advice to your friends. You are a natural born romantic.

6) If you don't have an undressing routine and you never do it the same way twice, you are a very curious and interesting person. You enjoy a broad range of activities. You take risks and enjoy fun and adventure. You are very social.

I am no. 5! It sounds quite true to me. Lalalalala..... *beams*

Sunday, June 26, 2005


Image hosted by

I watched Initial D yesterday. A nice show with cute guys. *drools* =p

Have been meeting up with my girls quite often recently. Well, that's good. Heh. But I guess probably the next meeting would be at Evie's birthday party. =]

I have been walking a lot lately. *exhausted* After pilates class today, I met a friend for lunch & then we went shopping. (again!!!) Good thing I didn't really buy things today. She was the one who had added quite a few new stuffs to her shopping diary.

I think I have been spending quite a lot lately too. *guilty* I guess I have to buy less & save more. Entertainment & food sometimes can add up to quite a sum of expense. So, I'll try not to go out too often. If I can. Haha. =p

Suddenly miss the feeling of missing someone. Haven't been really missing anyone significantly. *lol* If you get what I mean. ;p

Saturday, June 25, 2005

Mango Sales

Mango Sales is CRAZY & it makes women go CRAZY.

You can really see how ugly some Singaporeans can be.

Hahahaha.... *laughs*

MAD. =p

Friday, June 24, 2005

The money

I drove to Defence Technology Towers with my dad in the afternoon to collect my cash cheque. The building is at Bukit Merah. So far right? As in you have to drive all the way from Hougang to Bukit Merah. I always thought that Power98 is under Mediacorp Radio until I surfed the net yesterday then I realised that it is under Safra Radio. Make me travel so far. Not only that. Because it is a military defence building, security is very strict. Vehicles have to be checked & even pretty girls like me (*smile*) have to go through their check points (similar to airport's check points), let them check my bag, check my ic & check if I had brought any unauthorised things with me before they can issue me a visitor pass in exchange with my ic. How troublesome. But some of the army boys are quite not bad. So..... Hah. Nvm. =p

I almost had to go back to the place again after I received my cash cheque & drove off with my dad. The cheque was attention to my christian name & that name wasn't in my bank passbook. Lucky I was clever. *wink* I went to UOB, I showed them my Visa & Debit cards because the name stated on the cards was my christian name. *phew* The ladies were nice enough to make an exemption for the cheque to pass & to be able to go to my UOB account. Hopefully the money will be in by tmr. *happy*

The result

Was just watching the Project Superstar's result & I don't know why I just feel very touched. Everyone (the contestants) cried & I also teared. For what huh? Maybe I imagined that I was one of them. Hahahaha.....

I mean it's damn sad right if you got kicked out. Not only you can't be a superstar, you have spent so much time together with one another. The bond is there. The process is the most memorable.

Don't know why I feel more sad when I see guys cried. I mean guys lei. Guys seldom cry. Of cos they cry too but not as often as girls right? You get me? *grin*

Ok. I know I am emotional. Hah. Frankly, I like Project Superstar more than Singapore Idol. =p

"jue dui superstar, you ni mei you ta"

Thursday, June 23, 2005


Just now I saw this big fat ugly cockroach in my room & I was really traumatized by it. I screamed for my brothers & the bigger one came with some newspapers & before I knew it, the cockroach had died under my brother's hand *whoa* *claps*

He said something after that, "you are such a big person & you are scared of such a small creature?" Then he walked away swiftly & said, "i am a superhero." Oh well, let him be. For just that moment. *cheeky smile*

Wednesday, June 22, 2005

Happy yet Sad


I am HAPPY that I had a relaxing day.

I am HAPPY that I had a great company.

I am HAPPY that I had indulged myself with luscious food.

I am HAPPY that my $1000 is ready for collection.


I am damn SAD that I had lost my Chanel sunglass!!! Ouch...

That is enough to spoil my mood for the day.

Why am I so careless?

I curse the person who picked up my sunglass.

Yeah. Right. I am evil.

Now I have a good reason to get a new sunglass. But Chanel Sunglass lei!!! Who will be so nice to buy for me??? If someone does, I sure love him/her to bits! Hahaha...

I am a SAD girl now. Still. Very much still.

I want my Chanel sunglass back! *sulking*

Sunday, June 19, 2005

A message from a Bastard

I received this message from this guy through Friendster. The subject title is "I m a Bastard".

The message goes:

u are a bit different from the rest
i must first confess, a lot of girls are attracted to
i don know why la... but i think its natural la......
from the way u r looking at me from the pic
i can see that u r really interested in me
u see, a lot of girls fell in love with me just by
looking at my pic
i don blame u also
cos u r like the rest la, see handsome guy
cannot tahan
what more can i say when i am not onli
but extremely suave
ahhh tell u a secret, i don have time to know u lol
too many appointments girlfriends lol
so u must hurry le, before other girl book me
so tat all, and anyway, nowadays a lot of
so i wont have time to reply ur message

WTF? This type of guys also have? I am totally disgusted! I didnt bother to reply at first but I really like scolding or saying something back to him.

So I replied:

Actually i don't really feel like replying you but
still i just want to let you know that your look
makes me puke! Totally disgusted! Only uncivilized
& uneducated people like you speak this way.
Please don't bother to reply me. Your message stinks.

Let's see what is gonna happen. I will update if he replies.

*roll my eyes*

Pictures from yesterday

At Bliss cafe.

Image hosted by
The 2 pinky girls. *giggles*

Image hosted by
Teacher Evie & me. =p

At Punggol Park. *hilarious laugh*

Image hosted by
The pictures-taking freaks. Lol.

Image hosted by
I am acting innocent. Hah. ;p

Image hosted by
Nice pose I have. Right? *big wide smile*

Image hosted by
April & I. Pose & pose. =p

Image hosted by
Evie & April. Don't know what they doing. =p

Image hosted by
Models for jeans. *grin*

Image hosted by
We are happy models! Hah. *dance*

A date with my two girls

Went out with my two jie mei, April & Evie just now & it was totally enjoyable. As usual, like what I have always said. With them, how not to have fun? Hehe. *smile*

We went to Evie's church for some service & frankly speaking the service was not bad. Quite good & entertaining. =p After that, we headed down to Bliss again for dinner & to chill. We always have endless topics to talk & discuss with which is a good thing. Heh. We also took some pictures at the cafe & then we went to take a scroll down Punggol Park & took some more pictures again. Some pictures taken look really dumb & silly. Haha. But still, it was fun. *jumpy claps* *feeling so happy*

I am looking forwards to our year end overseas trip, girls. Hope it will be a success. =)

Shall upload some pictures to share next time. Ha. =p


Thursday, June 16, 2005

Beach Wedding

Have you ever thought what kind wedding you want to have when you are planning for your own marriage?

You know I was reading The Straits Times Newspapers just now & there was this section called Urban & they were discussing about Beach Wedding.


Damn cool & romantic. I like! Hehehe. *smile*

I think it would be really lovely if I can hold my own wedding at some nice beaches. (probably not singapore's beaches. ha. sentosa is still ok but overseas beaches will be good! heh. =p) Then I could wear a nice bikini top with a nice flowy skirt or just a nice beach wedding flowy dress, have some sweet flowers pinned on my hair, exotic sea-shells accessories to match with & a pretty face to go with. My guests would also be in their beach wears to congrat me! Hahaha. *jumpy claps* :p

After solemnisation, there would BBQ dinner or some nice beach dinner served & then everybody would dance to the music. Then we could have fun till we have no more energy to continue. Hah. After everything, I could spend a night at a beach resort or a beach hotel with my husband till the next morning. Sound great huh? *blush* =)

Ya right. I am dreaming. You have to wait. Wait till when I finally getting married in which I presume it would be a rather long time later. Haha. Yeah. Who cares? I am still so young. Enjoy life now! *smile*

My aunty called me just now & wanted me to be my cousin's so called bridemaid this coming Sunday. But I rejected. For some reasons & stuffs. But anyway, I am not in the mood for that too. I know my mum is unhappy about my rejection to my aunty's offer. Well, don't feel like elaborating further. Sometimes I feel that she just doesn't understand.

That is about it. Bye people!

I love fairytale.

Wednesday, June 15, 2005

Miss Shopaholic

Look at these, My MASTERPIECES! =p

Was playing with this doll-making website just now.

Look how pretty my dolls are.

Just like me. Opps. Heh. *winks*

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Nice nice. I am addicted to it. Haha.

Shall play some more later. Yey! Hehe.....

Try it out too!

I am such a shopaholic today. Ok. Not only today. All the times. Boohoo.....

Why my $1000 is not here yet? =\

Sunday, June 12, 2005

My weekend's journal

I went for Power Yoga yesterday & Pilates today. Both lessons were great! I really stretched myself & I felt more elongated somehow. Heh. *fulfilled* =p

After Power Yoga with Yingxiu, we had lunch at Yoshinoya & we smuggled drinks from Mos Burger to Yoshinoya. I simply love their strawberry milkshake & ice milk tea! Yummylicious! Hehe. After that, we went shopping! It was fun & we saw a lot of nice things that we like! But ok lar, I didn't really buy a lot. Haha. I tried to control myself. I got myself a set of bikini & two beads kind of accessories. Yingxiu also got herself a knitted cropped short sleeves cardigan & a pair of earrings. Oh well, *satisfied* =)

We bumped into some friends along the way & chatted a bit. After dinner, I came home, washed my face & changed into my tank top & short, then meet my friend, Evie & we drove to a cafe called Bliss at Punggol Park to chill. It was a rather place I should say. Never been there before even though I live pretty near to it. Heh. We had a good chat & then she drove me back home before midnight. Yup. Hee.

Yeah. That is about all. Today I just went for Pilates & nothing else. I always say I want to tidy my room but I always end up accomplishing nothing. Hiaks. I need some motivation.

Dinner's time! *gulp*

Friday, June 10, 2005

A Friday

Went to my good friend's house today, had home cooked dishes for lunch & girls' talk all the way till almost 6pm. Then we headed out for dinner at Siam Kitchen. A cheaper alternative for food similar to Thai Express & the food is good. They served crackers as appetizer, I had glass noodle phad thai, my friend had black olive rice & we shared thai chendol for dessert. Super full. Heehee... =p

Just now on the bus, there was this guy who came to sit besides me & know what? He has super strong body odor & I tell you I almost wanted to puke out whatever I had eaten today. I am not tying to be mean lar but it is really terrible. No no. Or should I say it is unbearable? Opps. Heh.

Good Night! =)

Thursday, June 09, 2005

My sore eyes

Ouch! I have sore eyes. I just discovered this morning when I woke up & I could barely open my eyes because there were "eye shit" stuck between my upper & lower eyelids.

Now I need my sunglass & my eye drops with me if I want to go out & my eyes just look so bloody hell small now lor. Damn it. Grrr.....

My mum said I have been staring at the computer for too long & sleeping late every night & these cause my body to be heaty. One of my friends said maybe I have seen something in which I wasn't suppose to see. Lol. Well, I didn't ok. Haha. Maybe I cried too much lar. Haha. I always get very emotional when I am watching touching shows. =p

Been watching Channel U's Superstar Project these two days. The show is pretty entertaining. (hey evie! i recorded for you too. though you only asked me to record dolphin bay for u. heh.) I am exceptionally touched by the scene where there was this visually handicapped man who sang Panda Xiong's song yesterday for the first round & "I Believe" today for the second round. I think he really sings very well! My eyes were teary when I hear him sing. Hee. I'm so happy that he gets into the next round. *smile* =p

Ok. I think I wanna go tidy my room a bit & then head to my dreamland. Going to my friend's house tmr. Heh. Good Night!

Please recover soon. =)

Tuesday, June 07, 2005

My laptop is repaired! ;)

Yey! I finally had my laptop repaired yesterday! Hooray! *smile*

I haven't been using my laptop ever since I graduated from poly last year. So it was like almost one & a half year that I hadn't been touching & using my laptop. So it is a little "dusty" here and there. *chuckle*

I had it repaired at no cost (phew! i thought i gonna spend a bomb on it. *hee*) at Toshiba Data Dynamics Pte Ltd the service centre. Saw some ex-colleagues (i worked there for attachment before.) & most of them can't seem to recongnise me! Hmmm... Do I change a lot? But well, I still managed to catch up with a few of them & I realised quite a few ex-colleagues had already left the company. They were pretty nice people when I was working there. *sigh*

Time really flies. I am no longer the small little girl whom they used to call. I wanna be a small little girl again. Oh well, pleaseeeee? *beam*

After that I went Orchard with a friend (she also went to service her laptop with me.) & we had our lunch cum dinner at Sakae Sushi. Buffet! HoHo... *scrumptious* But their service could have been better. *roll my eyes*

After that we went shopping! One of my favourite hobbies. Haha. I bought a pair of white slippers at only $6.90 & a pair of yoga/pilate pant from Nike Women with 30% discount. My friend bought 3 pairs of earrings, 1 handphone's pouch & ermmm... I can't remember. Hah. =p

We had a good time! *giggle* Hehehehe... ;)

By the way, (with courtesy of my friend,) now then I know that CK Tangs Customers' Service Counter provides "Bags In" service. (i can't really remember the exact name of the service.) Customers can actually deposits their bags & stuffs there & the customers' service staffs will give a key tag to you & you just have to remember to claim your own bags & stuffs before 9.30pm. So we left our things & laptops there & headed down for our shoppings. Hand-free! Hehe. Quite good right? Now I now what to do if I have too many stuffs in my hands when I am in Orchard. *grin*

By the way, I have found another reason for more shopping again. My cousin's wedding! Hehe. =p

Sunday, June 05, 2005

KTV sessionS

I have been going to the KTV for 2 consecutive days, friday & saturday. Some more it was at the SAME outlet & with the SAME staffs. I reckon that they remember me because I remember them! Haha. Well, I bet they must be thinking that this girl loves singing so much that she comes everyday. (opps, ok. 2 days. heh. =P)

Anyway, both days were fun with different groups of friends. We were busy singing & busy taking pictures. I suppose most of my friends love photography sessions just like me. Hee.

One thing to comment. My "Ba-Gua" Club girls are always late! I ended up shopping alone & bought a pair of pumps while waiting for them. But yeah, definitely, I always trust their reasons for being late. Being friends for so long, we know, understand & love one another right? Haha. ;p

April was really nice to treat us dinner for no reason. I feel quite bad actually. She had to spend quite a big sum on the dinner. We had dinner at Paragon Crystal Jade Golden Palace & the restaurant I tell you it is really damn high class, food is good & service is thumbs up. You also get to see a lot of the rich people there especially the taitai(s) & their husbands. Hah.

Nevertheless, I had totally enjoyed myself. Had a really really great chat with the girls. I can always just be myself when I am with them. I am a happy girl. Hee.

To April,
Thanks girl for the treat & the sharing of your many interesting life experiences & happenings. Somehow I feel that I have learnt something from yesterday's outing. I hope you will stay positive in life & please remember that the "Ba-Gua" Club's girls will always be there for you! Are you touched? Hush, hush. Don't cry yea? Heh. Bleah. =p

To Evie,
Opps. Don't be jealous. Lalalalalala..... =p

Today I went for my pilates class in the morning then came home to have lunch & then went out again to meet my friend at Compass Point to pass her my scanner. We had a great chat too! I feel that I have really been talking a lot these days. Lol.

By the way, I have gotten my result & I have managed to pass all my papers. 2 Distinctions & 2 Credits. Not very fantastic but at least I know I don't need to waste money to repeat any module. It is kind of expensive to study in SIM.

I think I took about an hour to write this entry. Was being distracted along the way. Ha. Yup. Shall go do some own stuffs now. ByeEee!

Friday, June 03, 2005

No more impulsive buying

Great Singapore Sales is here & I am soOoOoOoOo very much tempted to buy a lot of things! Yeah, yeah. I am trying to stop myself. No more impulsive buying. Like real I tell myself. Haha. Well, didn't I say I'll TRY????? =p

Today I saw this really nice black leather boots at Pretty Fit. It was orginally priced at $149 & now it has been reduced to $59. Sound like a great deal right? I tried it on & I think it looks really pretty & chic. But after some serious thoughts, I find that it is not very practical to wear boots in Singapore huh? Especially when it is the Fann Wong's kind of boots, the quite high cut design. Ermmm..... If I get to travel overseas often or I am an air stewardess or something, I will buy lar. Ha. Right. We shall see. Hee.

Pretty clothes, pretty pumps, pretty earrings, pretty necklaces. I just have so many lemmings!!! *grin* I wish I will strike 4D (but I don't buy. hmmm...) or I just go get myself a rich fellow to support me. Haha. =p

I am a shopaholic. So what? I am happy to be one! *smile*

Wednesday, June 01, 2005

~*Beautiful Summer*~

~*Beautiful Summer*~

Oh well, ~*My Dream Summer*~

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Maldives - The sunny side of life.

Maldives is famed for its rare underwater beauty.The profusion of psychedelic colours and the abundance and variety of life underwater have fascinated divers and snorkellers since Maldives was discovered as a diving destination.

Maldives - The place for you to master the act of doing nothing.

The enjoyment of the beautiful sun.


Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Flaunt your assets in the hottest bikinis.

Image hosted by

Spa indulgence.

Image hosted by

Walk with the colourful flip-flops.

Image hosted by

Pull on your coolest shade.

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Complete your look with the pretty acessories.

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Beach totes to go with.


So, what do you craze for this ~*Summer*~? =p

Slimming Ad

Image hosted by

I love this picture! Awesomely cute! =p

This is a slimming ad. Lalalalalala. *grins*

Can you catch the message that the picture is putting across?

Well, I think.....

Many people are just so obsessed with slimming these days that they can resort to any methods to make themselves slimmer & slimmer & slimmer. I don't deny that I love being slim and there are also times when I do feel fat about myself while the fact is that I'm actually considered perpetually slim.

Girls can never be satisfied with themselves. We just can't get enough of the "slim" karma. Most girls will always say that other girls are slim but they will never say that they are slim themselves too. *nod my head* Uh-huh. I'm guilty of that too. Heh.

Anyway, I have learnt something.

Super slim, super thin, super skinny DON'T mean super pretty.

Love your body, love yourself & love the heavenly FOOD. Hahahaha..... :)