Friday, December 31, 2010


My friend just texted, "it's weird that YOLENE PEH is home on New Year Eve. i thought she is always very happening." (hahaa..) Another friend facebooked, "what? did i see wrongly? you are not partyyyying?!?!" (lol..)

What's wrong? It always seems very wrong to let people know that I am home on a worldwide known occasion. People always see me not being home, hanging out with people. Once they know that I am not going out, everyone thinks something is wrong or something is weird.

Well, a couple of hours before the year officially ends in gmt+8. :) Did you set any resolution for the new year? I realise whenever I did, I never fulfill. Haha... So I guess, the best is to live life to the fullest, and be thankful for what have been given. My life is unplanned. Somehow, I love it. :)

Wednesday, December 29, 2010


I wasn't exactly working, but I had a really long day. Waking up early, trying to get my butt glue to the plane seat for 10hours, watched a couple of movies and dozed off many many times, seen the ugly sides of human beings treating the newcomers. Now lying down on the bed, manage to tap internet, so that's why I am blogging... Hehe... My room is pretty huge, with 2 queen beds and I don't know which to sleep! Lol. I chose the one not facing the mirror. It's freaking late hours in Auckland now, I am still tired and sleepy but the time difference is too off for me to go to dreamland. I am already thinking of what to buy back for makan tomorrow! Haha...*glutton me*!!

Why do you miss a person? How do you miss a person? And when do you miss a person? I seriously don't understand how some people can say they miss you a little little little, like all of the sudden?

But it doesn't matter actually, cos I know what I want now. :)
To those who took me for granted before, to those who were passer bys for a short while, to those who made my heart skipped a beat before, to those who left chapters, I think I know what I want now. :)


幸福 我要的幸福 渐渐清楚。。。


Met a friend for dinner, then drinks, and I was surprised with pressie! :p But unwrapped. Ha. A last minute thought is still a thought. :)

Positioning without uniform to Auckland in a few hours time! Will be working back to Singapore just in time to bid farewell to the last day of 2010, and at the same time to welcome and celebrate a brand new exciting year ahead!

Good night!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

a storybook

Felt very "molested" or rather "sexually harassed" during work. But I was the kind that I played along and I did knew when to draw the line, but some people just took advantage of that, and went overboard at times. This time I really ROAR!

There comes a point in your life when you learn who is fake, who is true and who would risk it all for you. I guess I have learnt to be more careful now. Learnt about who are the ones worthy for my love, who are the ones deserving to stay in my life, and who are the ones not even worth mentioning. The future is like a storybook not meant to be read all at one go. I am reading a few pages everyday actually, adjusting to the changes, learning from mistakes, and staying hopeful. God has been kind I guess. He took away some, he gave me back plenty. =) So I know he still loves me...


Sunday, December 26, 2010


The overnight flight to Melbourne on Xmas Day was long and tiring, despite the light passengers load. Time passed slow and when we reached hotel, it was already 11 in the morning Melbourne time, considering the different GMT. Took an hour to shower and change, met 2 colleagues for lunch and supermarketing. Came back at local time 3pm and I slept for 9.5hours! In the mid way, the guys keep calling for alcohol session, but I still refused. LOL. Super lazy to get change and have an overdose and high session for such a short stay flight like this.

Just had bread, sushi roll and cheezels with ice coffee! But my throat is super dry. Keep gulping down water but it seems not of much help. It gonna be a long and full flight back to Singapore tomorrow. Let's pray for a good one! :)

It's crazy. It's madness. But it happens.

Good night! I am off to bed again!

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Merry Christmas

It's back to work again tonight. Off to Melbourne then come back for standby. I hope they call me for something delightful, so that I don't have to do my late turnaround on eve. Hehe... The best, call me for a 3days work trip, just nice back on eve and off on New Year! :

I hope your Christmas was good, cos mine was great. :)

May all the wishes be granted, and prayers be answered...


Friday, December 24, 2010

Being happy doesn't mean every thing's only means I have decided to see things beyond life's imperfections...

Oh well, Merry Christmas!

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Xmas came early....

Xmas came early...

Was wrapping up Xmas pressies, writing Xmas cards last night. It's a happy time, writing thoughts in words, and showing gratitude and appreciation through small little gifts. Hee.!
I can't wait to see the expression on the faces... :p

I am so full from the lunch that Mummy bought back for me just now. *burrrpp*
Going for tea session and last minute shopping for Xmas! *jump and clap...=p*

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

happy back

My colleague was whining he didn't get a birthday present at all from any of his loved ones or friends this year. (his birthday was 2weeks ago). He only got a flooded Facebook page of birthday wishes. Nowadays Facebook is the convenient sake of channel we always use when we don't get to see the person, isn't it? But still, if I have a choice, I still prefer the conventional way, a phone call. Hee..! ;p

I was shopping alone in snowy Frankfurt town and I got the first birthday pressie for him. It's xmas, a time to make people around you happy! :)

I am back in Singapore by the way. Not much delay, surprisingly but I was so worn out. Bruises all over legs, chipped nails, burned blister finger and an aching body. Another colleague suggested a massage together in Singapore. I think, I seriously need that! Ha.

And I am beginning to think ALL GUYS are the same. Even the most decent guy sway to temptations. Tell me about how much you love the wife, tell me about how much you love the girlfriend, tell me about how much you like that girl. There is still a part of every guy that lures them to temptations. And more often or not, they feel, at least at the end of the day, they return to the loved ones. Some kind of theory huh?

I guess falling in love, maybe isn't as hard, as compared to staying in love. And I am slowly believing and agreeing that nothing is definite anymore. I like you today and I can hate you tomorrow. That's how human relationships work nowadays huh. The best part of life, let's stop worrying so much about the future, just enjoy the present, enjoy the moment, enjoy the love.


Monday, December 20, 2010

leaving FRA

My cargo bag, my cabin bag and my mamasan bag are all filled and full to the maximum. Help! Haha.. It was snowing the whole day. I went for breakfast alone, dining at the restaurant, reading magazine, letting some thoughts running through my mind. Then took the tram and train to town for last minute shopping, then the snow got heavier, I was frozen, nose was running, and my boots all wet and slippery, jacket covered with snows and gloves that turned from soft clean pink to a dirty pink.

Was looking at the photos of the Xmas gathering of the primary school mates in FB and I am so jealous. I didn't make it cos I was still in New York! But never mind, more to come. Hehe..

Leaving Frankfurt later, hopefully we fly back to Singapore. I didn't even took a nap, I hope the flight is good later. If it's gonna be cancelled (touch wood), please send us back to hotel fast so that I can Koon. Lol...

Sunday, December 19, 2010

snowy frankfurt

Bumped into an old time secondary school friend on the new york flight, it was one big surprise. And another surprise, the view outside my room now in Frankfurt is damn nice! The snow is heavy and overwhelming, and it somehow feels like one of the scenes inside one of our bedtimes fairytale. And one last surprise, the housekeeping found my hello kitty soft toy which I left behind on the way up! *yay* Hehe... Nothing fanciful but you know the thought of retrieving or getting back something that you once lost, is a total blessing. I guess it applies to our human relationships as well. =p

Just had my sinful lunch and I feel sleepy already. :p

Nice people are all around. Genuine or not? Sincere or not? I don't know. But at least you know when your bags are heavy, someone is carrying for you, when you are lazy, someone completes the task for you, and when you are emotional, someone gives you the attention. Maybe that's me huh. I am such. Always craving for attention and care that are way beyond certain people's limits. HAHAHA.. still Belle, after all. :p

Ear Muff

I love how the shopping centres in New York decorate the interior. Classy, elegant and every detail is so matriculate.

I bought eye muff for a friend for Xmas. The Korean uncle who is selling it give me a one for one deal. I got a red one for the friend, and got another black one. Am so thinking if I should keep it or give it away. Anyway it looks like the above. Huge, fluffy and soft! I was asking my colleague to take a picture of me wearing it by the roadside store, but he captured a very unflattering picture of me. SO...I decided to self-take in my room to show off the big fluffy ear muff. Heh...

He was my model though. I made him wear the ear muff to see if it looks good. Hehe... Anyway it was for a girl but I think guys wearing it have a different feel too. Not so boring like those that they always wear from the back of their heads to the ears.

Need to rest a bit, then wake up eat my subway and get ready for work. Going back to Frankfurt. My bags are all full to the brim. I seriously have no ideas how to buy my wine and chocolates in Frankfurt. I shall ask for rescues. Guys' bags usually have spaces hor? Hehe..

I believe there is always a reason why certain things happen, and why certain things no matter how hard you try or force, it just didn't happen. So we have to shift the hopes to else where that brings us greater hopes, don't we? Just a random thought... Ha.

See ya in Frankfurt. :)

Saturday, December 18, 2010

xmas shopping

It was cold and all, but I managed to lure a few bags of shopping for Xmas. I think I have more things for others than myself. Haha. But Xmas is a happy occasion. A joyous moment to share with your dear ones, and to show your appreciation towards them for being around you. I suck at handmade crafts or any DIY gifts but shopping for presents I am best at it. =p

My face is damn dry now, despite the amount of moisturizer I put. It feels like it can crack my face any time. And my legs are full of bruises. I think it was cos of the cold rash. I keep scratching it and now they turn to bruises. DAMN UGLY I tell you. *laugh*

Going for hotel breakfast then more shopping later. New York you can't miss out any bit of fun, despite the cold weather. Hehe...

Just realise I haven't done any flight change for next month, which is amazing. Haha. Lazy to change. But anyway, this year is coming to an end. Let's pray for a good year. Meet all the good people, hear some good news, and be blessed with love with the loved ones! :)

I am pretty amazed by how much I have forgotten about the past. People always say memories are the best gifts for remembering love. But somehow, it just fades in the history. Maybe time can really heal every wound, even the deepest one, maybe someone else is just meant to replace the forgotten love. But I also believe history repeats, and love is de javu. I never want to go back to that kind of heart break, never want to go through the same thing again. I didn't remember how I survived but I eventually did. :)
To a more deserving future, to find someone who STILL give you butterflies. How tough is that?

Okay, I am hungry already. Off to shower and breakfast! :)

Friday, December 17, 2010

Ahh.. I just realise I left my Hello Kitty soft toy which I got it from Los Angeles Universal studio that time in Frankfurt! So careless. I still kept reminding myself to keep in my bag but it actually slipped my mind. ROAR. I hope I still get it back when I return to Frankfurt a few days later. *pout*

blood shot eyes in NYC

Check out my blood shot eyes. After not sleeping for don't know how many hours. The screwed up GMT again, checked in to hotel, I had only 45min to shower and change, cos all meeting for lunch. My hair is a challenge every time. The hair spray that sticks on the roots. Gross. I was rushing like mad and my colleague who stays just next door to me he kept knocking on my door to hurry me.

Lunch was Japanese, as usual. Then we split ways. I walked from streets to streets, avenues to avenues, with a shopping list that wasn't mine. All helping others to buy stuffs but nothing for myself. Maybe cos I was tired, everything just didn't appeal. You know the New York wind is horrendous. Embracing the cold, my whole body shivered all the way back to hotel. That was how bad. Then I was still feeling very cold in my room, can you imagine I wore my winter clothing surfing the net, for good 1.5hours, then eventually dozed off on my lappy, half an hour later I woke up, realised saliva was drooling on the writing table, almost touching the lappy, I got up and collapse on my bed, yes with the winter clothing, but this time I kicked my boots away. Slept for good whole 5 hours, woke up, shower, washed uniform, do mask and here I am, a need to update my life here. Hehe....:p

Then this colleague was telling me, the flight he was doing before our Frankfurt New York, one of the stewardesses saw his crew list, and commented, "oh you flying with yolene peh ah? you go see her face, she has a different look from others, her features all too perfect especially her nose. i think she went for PLASTIC SURGERY." So my colleague was asking me at work, so is it true? But very well done. WTF? Then 2 other colleagues consecutively said the same thing. Say it's perfectly fine to do surgery nowadays some more mine is so perfectly well done. Ta Ma De. I wonder why are people talking so much behind when I am doing nothing. Maybe when I admit to the false fact that I really did a surgery, think they will be more willing to accept how I look. LOL. But I don't care. It was a gift from Mum and Dad. :)

Thursday, December 16, 2010

batchgirl & i in fra

People always say pictures speak more than words. What say you? =)

Frankfurt is having negative degrees. I had a great time with batchgirl though. Bunking in, bedtime stories, pillow talks, makan and coffee. Just sent her off, cos she is heading back to Singapore. Whereas for me, I am leaving for New York in a couple of hours time. I heard from her New York is windy, rainy and terribly cold too. Good luck to me huh... :p

My internet connection time is running out. So... I need to sleep already. Till I arrive in New York!

Shrug.. I have lots of agenda in mind. Heh.
Eat Pray Love.
The best things in life, for girls.
Hehe.. :)

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

off to work!

My friend's hubby tagged this picture on me on Facebook. And I kind of like it, cos... it shows the happiness of the beautiful bride, and... it shows my pretty hairband! So girly and floral.. Hahaha... =p

Okay, off to prepare for work already. The idea of going away for 8days can dread me some times. But...never mind. I look forward to meeting batchgirl after I check in to Frankfurt, and Xmas shopping in the Big Apple. Then the precious off days which include Xmas Eve. Hehe. Departing for work on Xmas day night only. *happy grin*

Alright, till then.
Skype me.
Msn me.
Whatsapps me.
Sms me.
Viber me.
Or whatever. Haha.

Miss ya! :p

looking forward

I am looking forward to XMAS already. HAHA...

I will be away for a week to the freezing and snowy Frankfurt, and cold and rainy New York. My bag is almost full with my thick oversize winter clothings, I wonder how can I do my shopping? I believe I will find my way, somehow. Hehe...

I was having this conversation with this friend through whatsapps and msn. And he can say he miss me when I barely met him a few times, (which was so long agoooooo, and some more in a group), he can say he has been missing me all these while and what can he do to make me believe? I am sorry but I always find it very superficial. Do you miss me or do you just miss every other girls around you?

You know some people are generally nice to you, some say they miss you because they haven't seen you for very long, some say they see certain things they just think of you. But very often, how true is it? I think human relationship is such a complex formula. More often or not when we are trying to solve and get the solution, we ended up with nothing eventually. How strange. Can feelings develop overnight? Can feelings develop when you barely know the person? Can feelings develop based on very superficial factors such as the other party's looks? Can feeling develop over time with people you known for very long? And to the most concern, can feeling fade overnight or gradually? That's how saddening sometimes in a human relationship can be. You love each other so hard today, and tomorrow he/she decides not to love her/him anymore.

Sometimes, I feel that I am just that cynical about love. Lol...

Oh well, the good one(s) will come one day. :)

Time for bed, I am way too late.

Love ya all.!

Monday, December 13, 2010

God is kind.

God is kind. Life has been good, with blessings that you get to spend time with family and friends.
HOWEVER..... Being the very typical me, I can't help it but to feel skeptical, still. Probably, time will be the essence and answer to every bit of uncertainty. Hehe.. :)

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Have to do a Jakarta turn later, but I can't get myself to sleep. *roar* Had a great time with the girls, especially getting lost on the highway. LOL.

Okay, I shall continue when I am back from work later. I need to close my eyes for a short nap.
Good night!

I hope zoukout is fun. Haha..


Saturday, December 11, 2010


Cinderel-lah was good. A man-made fairytale with a happy ending. Tell me who doesn't love it? And then in the mid of it, a small episode had to happen, and it still left me questioning the pure coincidence or was it all a plan? But it was....very well done though. =)

A surprise or a plan or whatever you call it, I was grinning on my way home. I thought I am always the smarter one.... LoL.

But there are still stuffs left around, for me to figure out. We shall see. Once all the puzzles are all solved, perhaps maybe, we can be more confident and hopeful of what's coming up next.

Enlighten me, please.


good night.

Friday, December 10, 2010

2 more weeks

2 more weeks to XMAS and I haven gotta anything for the friends yet. Do wines and roses count? Happy occasion you need to drink to celebrate you know?.... =p

And I always get to travel to new york before XMAS. The bestest time to shop (while embracing the cold), to look at the XMAS lightings, to capture the beautiful jingle bells, and to eat the FAV cupcakes. Hee...

And a friend says, " The greatest gift you can give to someone is your time. Because when you give your time, you are giving a portion of your life that you will never get back."
Haha.... you see, save $$, it's special and you create memories.
Then again, time seems like the most expensive gift, all the times. How ironical it is.

And a lot of times, when you can't seem to find a topic to start a conversation, and you have to remain speechless or silent there after for a long time, you ask yourself, was it yourself or was it the other party? And maybe what you don't know is, sometimes shutting your mouth and remaining silent give you a whole lot more space to breathe, to open your eyes, mind and heart and see what are the worthwhile things and who are the deserving people around you. I thought so huh?

Thursday, December 09, 2010

sunshine after every rain

I saw a friend's tag line "there is always sunshine after every rain, and there are also good times behind every pain." How inspiring. =) Quotes like this make you only want to move on happier with life. I believe god is fair somehow. He throws you a series of bad times, but out of the blue, unexpectedly, he drops you a little present, encouraging you to continue to embrace the future. :)

What could have been worst than losing a loved one? A batch girl lost her dearest Dad. I felt so much for her. She said she prayed for him to be happier up there. This year Xmas isn't the same for her anymore. Be thankful to the fact that those who matter the most to you are still by your side.

I had a long day, very. So good night! And by the way, weekend in SIN! How rare! Ha.
Bye loves..

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

xmas trees, ice cream, hard rock and tivoli gardens!

Today I had fun playing with xmas trees, eating ice cream despite the cold weather, plus a tiny bit of shopping which I managed to squeeze in time for....hehe, having lunch at Hard Rock Cafe, and visiting the famous Tivoli Gardens in Copenhagen. Today was extremely cold. My nose looked like the big red fat nose that a clown has, and it couldn't stop running by evening time, and that was when I stopped snapping photos cos I know I would probably look really awful in them.

It has been almost 2 weeks of work. Spent a week in South Africa and followed by 6days in Denmark. I am really thankful for the couple of off days after that. It has been a while and I ought to stay around in Singapore. Sometimes I feel flying makes one person's imagination runs wild. You tend to think more than usual. You tend to piece up every piece of puzzle you have into the frame of your own imagination. You think those people who matter to you, actually forget about you and don't care about you anymore because everyone lifestyle is different, schedules are not the same and they hardly see and talk to you. You actually panic but yet you are forced to be strong, cos that's the only best thing you could have done for yourself.

Maybe sometimes we need to stop analyzing the past, stop planning the future, stop figuring out how we feel, stop deciding what we want, and just see what happens.

And there are also times when I just really feel like letting go of myself, crying out loud, crying out all the unhappiness, the stress and the "stong me" that I put inside myself, because it gets really hard to breathe as the days go. Perhaps....that's the only time which I can be the only real me. :)

Just had my flu med and it's time for bed again. Heading back home later liao lor! Hehehe..*happpppy grin*

Monday, December 06, 2010

ah choo

The flu bug is really attacking me. Must be the long hours of snow playing in the "don't know minus how many degrees" earlier on. But it was pure fun, and it felt like fairytale. Every snowing scene felt like the pages I read in my fiction storybooks, and the movies I watched in the theatres. But now probably have caught a cold out there. It's disgusting. My nose can't stop running, and I have already used up half of the tissue box. Just popped my cold flu medication which I always have in my bag, gulp myself down with one huge bottle of water. Hopefully it gets better when I wake up in the morning. I still have a list of planned agenda for tomorrow. Have to go out to play some more! Hee..

*ah choo* good night!

snow playing and carlsberging

Had fun playing with snow and Carlsberging!


Sunday, December 05, 2010

Hello CPH

Hello Copenhagen.
Thank you for snowing.
You have frozen the river by the hotel, made the roads slippery, covered the cars with thick snow, and made me dressed like a penguin.

Friday, December 03, 2010

Cya in CPH

Off to Denmark tonight for 6days and off for 5days thereafter. Okay maybe not exactly 5days, with a super early Jakarta turn on a Sunday. If not, it would be 5 straight days of party and fun. My definition of party and fun is not necessary PARTYING and drinking la. Not working is basically party. LOL. Roster is out. As expected, the usual places, cannot complain. :)

More than friends, but less than couples. How do you define that? Strange. But it just happens. And probably has already been there before we even realise it. We should be thankful shouldn't we? For the chapter, that has already been opened, and I am thinking how do we continue from there. I am temperamental, feel like myth to some because it's hard to penetrate my thoughts and heart, and I speak a different "language" from the rest. Then again, this is me. People like me like that? Or like me to be like who and who, so and so? I am still trying very much to change the negative molecules in me. Less doubtful and more hopeful for the future. Good luck to me. (:

But for now, I need to KOON. Long hours of work later. Cya in Copenhagen! ;)

It's December.....

As much as I am always looking forward to come back home, I am MOSTLY out. This is ironical. *laugh* Took a 4hours nap after returning home this morning, and then I was out by 1, running errands. Uniforms fitting, settling bills, impromptu meet up with a friend for coffee, salad, dessert, SHOPPING and dinner. *winkz* The Yong Dao Foo actually costs $6, his Fried Hokkien Mee costs $5, and I was walking around the entire food court and came to a realisation that everything is at minimum $5 a bowl/plate. Freaking Mee Pok Dry costs $5? My house kopitiam is selling for $2.50 a bowl and perhaps even yummier. By the way, it's ION Orchard's food court. Please roll eyes together with me. Ha... :p

Good night everyone. It's December already. Hopefully for the past 11months have been meaningful for you and I. Even if not, we still have December now. Let's try to make the best out of everything. The gone has gone, what have to let go have to let go, and what have to come will eventually come. There are things that have gone terribly wrong somehow, let's see if I can make everything right again before the year bids goodbye. :)

Working again later to a snowy city. Good luck to me in embracing the cold and staying flu-free.

Wednesday, December 01, 2010

Goodbye JNB

Leaving Johannesburg later. I kind of like how relaxing the stay was, of course if without the waiting part of the hotel rooms on the first day would be even much better, the casino was an eye opener, steaks and grills are much cheaper, wines are way cheaper than Singapore too but the taste never loses out either, the food was good, just a tad too much meat, but...this is Africa. =)

Just feel quite 委屈 all of a sudden. Maybe is PMS. Maybe was the earlier conversation that made me feel so tongue-tied. Or maybe it was just me. Just when I felt like explaining, I withdraw. I don't think people are even interested to listen. It somehow felt like excuses made for myself and accusations thrown on others. I didn't know it was so hard to talk to me. I thought I have been trying to change to be not so self-centred and not always giving the politically right answers, but literally spit out what I actually feel and mean. But it feels really tough right now, when no one is interested to move along the change with you, and somehow it doesn't seem of any matter to them. All these while, I thought miracles can be created, and then I am forced to wake up to believe what was predestined.

Alright, time for Belle to shower and get ready for work. If only I am that set of paxing crew later. Okay, nvm, will be back Singapore very early morning. I can't wait. Hehe..

Loves! =)


Was trying to skype with a friend since yesterday and it was such a challenge. It's either my connection or his stupid new netbook. And finally when everything else is settled and connected, the picture is slow motion and words speak a few seconds slower. *ROAR* Like we always say, CUI! On a lighter note, I am ending the stay in Africa soon. Heading home after one more night of sleep here. =) Life is such a bitch sometimes. It brings you to the rainbow on a rainy day, and it throws you hard on ground when you are just almost reaching the clouds. Haha... Great.

Love from Africa

Love from Africa. =)